Dubbo Photo News & Dubbo Weekender

Investigations clear part of area affected by Boil Water Notice

A council-provided map showing the area of Dubbo still affected by the Boil Water Alert, as at Thursday, November 10. Source: www.dubbo.nsw.gov.au A council-provided map showing the area of Dubbo still affected by the Boil Water Alert, as at Thursday, November 10. Source: www.dubbo.nsw.gov.au

The following media release was issued today by Dubbo Regional Council.

Dubbo Regional Council Director of Technical Services Stewart McLeod advises that the area affected by the Boil Water Notice has been reduced after extensive investigations and testing were carried out to identify and isolate the contamination.

“Council, in consultation with NSW Health, are pleased to say that the reticulated water supply system for South and Central Dubbo can now be declared normal,” Mr McLeod said.

“The Boil Water Notice is still in place for North Dubbo as inspections conducted on Wednesday afternoon at the Myall Street Reservoir discovered evidence of birdlife. Roosting birds and nests in reservoirs are known to cause contamination of this kind.

“For the area served by the Myall Street Reservoir, which is North Dubbo, the Boil Water Notice will remain in place while reservoir cleaning and further sampling are undertaken.

“Staff have been following anti-contamination procedures since last Thursday when the first failed water sample was received, with low levels of E. coli detected,” Mr McLeod said.

“After a second, low level read of E coli came through over the weekend, the same actions were continued and an inspection of the reservoir took place.

“Further sampling was conducted on Sunday, and a teleconference was held with NSW Health on Monday morning at which a Boil Water Notice was put in place while investigations continued,” Mr McLeod said.

“Although there have been improvements observed overall since testing began, Council will continue to work with NSW Health to ensure the system has returned to normal before the boil water alert is lifted.

“I would like to reiterate that the processes that have been followed by Council during this period reflect the best practice of the industry and will continue to do so, and we appreciate your patience as we work to rectify this situation,” he said.

For more information and an updated map of the affected area, please visit Council’s website www.dubbo.nsw.gov.au or contact Council’s Customer Service team on (02) 6801 4000